The Howard Homepages


Howard Newsletter - 2000

Updated: 25 November 2000

This is the 2000 edition of WebNews the Newsletter of the extended Howard family featured in this web site. This is where news and family history developments during the year were posted so that interested members of this extended Howard family can keep up to date with new finds, leads, family history events, births, marriages and the like. Most recent events are posted first.

I want to extend a special welcome to visitors from FamilySearch the online searchable IGI database who have come here via a link at FamilySearch. Thank you for taking the time to visit this web site. If your browser uses frames your can explore the rest of this website by clicking on Frames . If however your browser can't handle frames click here NoFrames.

I hope you enjoy your stay. If you have a Howard or Other Family History Query that you would like to post at this website please visit the Lost and Found web-page at this website. If you would like to read the previous editions of this newsletter covering the period 1997-2001 use the following links.

1997 Newsletter 1998 Newsletter 1999 Newsletter 2001 Newsletter 2002 Newsletter


6th October 2000

Event: Received 7 Certificates from Family Records Centre

Result: Disappointing again! - three related, four unrelated certificates

  1. Marriage of Edith Emily Howard to Henry Arthur Waghorn - 13 Sep 1914, St. Barnabus Church, Battersea. Edith was aged 41 and a spinster. Her father was William Howard , Grocer (Conclusion: Unrelated)
  2. Marriage of Laura Howard to Alexander Hopetown Payne - 31 Dec 1918, Streatham, London. Laura was widow aged 34 her father was Jospeh Marsh , framer (Conclusion: Unrelated)
  3. Marriage of Frank Robert Miffling to Margaret Emily Morris - 7 Jun 1931, The Parish Church, Norbiton (Conclusion: Related)
  4. Marriage of Winifred Olive Annie Miffling to Herbert Frederick Roffey - 24 Jun 1931, The Parish Church, Norbiton (Conclusion: Related)
  5. Birth of Charles Robert Prictor Miffling - 29 Aug 1864, Teddington (Conclusion: Related)
  6. Birth of Daisy Eileen Taylor - 22 Sep 1914, Battersea to parents Henry and Mary Taylor, formally Smith (Conclusion: Unrelated)
  7. Birth of Celia Edith Annie Taylor - 7 Dec 1912, Battersea to parents Henry and Mary Taylor, formally Smith (Conclusion: Unrelated)

25th September 2000

Event: Further visit to Family Records Center, London.

Purpose: To follow up results of earlier visit in August/September

Result: Located following records and ordered certificates due. c. 6th October 2000

  1. Marriage of Edith E. Howard to Henry A. Waghorn - Sep Qtr 1914, Wandsworth - 1d 1152
  2. Marriage of Laura Howard to Payne - Dec Qtr 1918, Wandsworth - 1d 1092
  3. Marriage of Frank Robert Miffling to Margaret Emily Morris - Jun Qtr 1931, Kingston - 2a 1274
  4. Marriage of Winifred Olive Annie Migffling to Herbert Frederick Roffey - Jun Qtr 1931, Kingston - 2a 1275
  5. Birth of Charles Robert Prictor Miffling - Dec Qtr 1864, Kingston - 2a 239
  6. Birth of Daisy E Taylor - Dec Qtr 1914, Wandsworth - 1d 987
  7. Birth of Celia E.A. Taylor - Mar Qtr 1913, Wandsworth - 1d 1050

The Marriage certs located are follow ups to earlier discoveries in August with the exception of Cert No. 2 Laura Howard (a punt in an effort to locate the marriage of Laura Howard daughter of James John Howard and Laura Lewry) Two of the Birth certs orderd (6 and 7) are another punt to locate offspring fromt he Smith/Taylor Marriage located on an earlier visdit to the record office.


10th September 2000

Event: Received 10 Certificates from Family Records Center

Result: Seven definates, one possible, two unrelated certificates

  1. Marriage of Emily Howard to George Harris - 21 Nov 1895, Parish Church Stoke, Near Guildford, Emily was 22 and her Father is reported as a George Howard (decesaed) so that fits the informationm we have on our George Howard. (Conclusion: Related)
  2. Marriage of Elizabeth Sarah Frances Smith to William George Taylor - 24 Dec 1911, Earlsfield, Wandsworth (Conclusion: Related)
  3. Marriage of Beatrice Minnie Eagle to William Thomas Booth - 4 Aug 1906, St.John, Kingston (Conclusion: Related)
  4. Marriage of Edward Geoge Howard to Maude Violet Bond - 7 Aug 1920, St. Pauls, Battersea (Conclusion: Related)
  5. Marriage of Rhoda Emma Eagle to William John Simmonds- 14 Jun 1914, St. Andrews, Surbiton (Conclusion: Related)
  6. Marriage of Ethel May Eaglee to Richard Albert Davis- 19 Dec 1896, Register Office, Kingston (Conclusion: Related)
  7. Birth of Frank Robert Miffling - 25 Jul 1901, 32 Cambridge Road, Kingston to parents Charles Robert Prictor and Ada Miffling (nee Eagle) (Conclusion: Related)
  8. Birth of Dorothy May Miffling - 24 Dec 1898, Somerest Road Teddington, to parents Alfred Prictor and Mary Ann Miffling (nee Springle) (Conclusion: Not directly related but a cousin to Frank Robert)
  9. Birth of Charles Frank Miffling - 1 Sep 1905, Fulham to parents Frank and Maria Miffling (nee Hale) (Conclusion: No Relationship establised)
  10. Birth of Emily Howard - 12 Sep 1888, York Road, Wandsworth to parents Horace Augustus and Emily Howard formally Reece. Not a twin to my Grandfather but definately a twin - born at 8.05 am at 366 York Road, Wandsworth. My senses want to explore this person further but as yet - (Conclusion: No Relationship establised)

1st September 2000

Event: Further visit to Family Records Center, London.

Purpose: To follow up results of earlier visit in August

Result: Located following records and ordered certificates due. c. 10 Sep 2000

  1. Marriage of Emily Howard to George Harris - Dec Qtr 1895, Guildford
  2. Marriage of Elizabeth Sarah Frances Smith to William George Taylor - Dec Qtr 1911, Wandsworth - 1d 1094
  3. Marriage of Beatrice Minnie Eagle to William Thomas Booth - Sep Qtr 1906, Kingston - 2a 852
  4. Marriage of Edward George Howard to Maude Violet Bond - Sep Qtr 1920, Wandsworth
  5. Marriage of Rhoda Emma Eagle to William John Simmonds- Jun Qtr 1914, Kingston - 2a 969
  6. Marriage of Ethel May Eagle to Richard Albert Davis- Dec Qtr 1896, Kingston
  7. Birth of Frank Robert Miffling - Sep Qtr 1901, Kingston - 2a 394
  8. Birth of Dorothy May Miffling - Mar Qtr 1899, Kingston - 2a 409
  9. Birth of Charles Frank Miffling - Dec Qtr 1905, Fulham - 1a 161
  10. Birth of Emily Howard - Sep Qtr 1888, Wandsworth

The Marriage of Emily Howard to George Harris was a long time follow-up based on incorrect reference located during an earlier visit and is thought to be the daughter of George Howard/Eliza Manderville. Marriage Certs 2 through 6 were follow up work to earlier visits. Birth Certs 7 through 9 were punts on offspring from Miffling marriages found earlier in Kingston area. Finally, Emily Howard is possibly a twin to my Grandfather - registered in same district same quarter, with sequential references...


25th August 2000

Event: Received 11 Certificates from Family Records Center

Result: Disappointing - Four confirmed, two possibles and five unrelated certificates

  1. Marriage of Charles Howard and Annie Elizabeth Haggis - 22 Nov 1930, Register Office Wandsworth (Conclusion: Related)
  2. Marriage of James William Eagle to Louisa Mable Long - 3 Aug 1907, St James, Fulham (Conclusion: Not related)
  3. Marriage of Rachel Jane Eagle to Harry Williams - 14 Dec 1890, Holy Trinity, Wimbledon (Conclusion: Related)
  4. Marriage of Ada Ellen Eagle to Charles Robert Miffling - 19 Sep 1896, Register Office, Kingston on Thames (Conclusion: Related)
  5. Marriage of Olive Betsey Eagle to Edward John Parker - 10 Sep 1910, St. Peters, Norbiton (Conclusion: Related)
  6. Death of Tom Howard - 22 Mar 1945, aged 73 - Death reported by daughter R. Goddard (Conclusion: Possibly related)
  7. Death of Thomas Howard - 24 Sep 1945, aged 72 - Death reported by R.M. May, daughter (Conclusion: Possibly related)
  8. Death of Eliza Howard - 15 Oct 1902, aged 81 - Widow of Henry Howard (Conclusion: Not related)
  9. Death of Elizabeth Howard - 21 Oct 1899, aged 72, widow of Charles Howard reported by A. Buckland (Brother-in-law) of 4 Lion Terr. Putney. (Conclusion: Possibly related)
  10. Death of Winifred Louisa Howard - 13 Mar 1903, aged 11 months at Thornton Heath, Croydon (Note: Death Cert modified after birth - originally referred to an Evelione Violet Howard, daughter of Frederick Howard (Bread Salesman) (Conclusion: Not related)
  11. Death of George William Howard - 15 Mar 1900, aged 34, Commercial Clerk, reported by S.H. Howard, widow of 13 Quarry Road, Wandsworth (Conclusion: Not related)

The marriage of Rhoda Emma Eagle was unexpected as recounted family history had her marrying a Butt/Fallen. Perhaps this relates to one of the other Eagle sisters.


15th August 2000

Event: Visit to Family Records Centre, London.

Purpose: Locate and order Birth and Death Certificates following earlier visits

Result: Located following records and ordered certificates due. c. 22 Aug 2000

  1. Marriage of Charles Howard and Annie Elizabeth Haggis - 1930 Dec Qtr - Wandsworth - 1d 1211
  2. Marriage of James William Eagle - 1907 Sep Qtr - Fulham - 1a 759
  3. Marriage of Rachel Jane Eagle - 1890 Dec Qtr - Kingston - 2a 614
  4. Marriage of Ada Ellen Eagle - 1896 Sep Qtr - Kingston - 2a 765
  5. Marriage of Olive Betsey Eagle - 1910 Sep Qtr - Kingston - 2a 908
  6. Death of Tom Howard - 1945 Mar Qtr. - Surrey NE - 2a 53, aged 73
  7. Death of Thomas Howard - 1945 Sep Qtr. - Surrey SW - 2a 440, aged 72
  8. Death of Eliza Howard - 1902 Dec Qtr. - Chertsey - 2a 37, aged 81
  9. Death of Elizabeth Howard - 1899 Dec Qtr. - Wandsworth - 1d 516, aged 72
  10. Death of Winifred Louisa Howard - 1903 Mar Qtr. - Croydon - 2a 212, aged 0
  11. Death of George William Howard - 1900 Mar Qtr. - Wandsworth - 1d 551, aged 34

The Death Certs. for Elizabeth/Eliza Howard and her son Thomas/Tom are an attempt to find out what happened to Elizabeth Howard (nee Standbridge) and her son Thomas after the family moved from Wandsworth to Addlestone, following the death of Charles in 1880s. They were last located in 1894 on the marriage cert of Daughter/Sister Mary Ann Vincent (nee Howard).

The Eagle Marriage's are a first step to locating the missing families to complete the Eagle descendants of a Howard/Eagle marriage dating back to 1860. The marriage of Rhoda Emma Eagle to a Butt/Fallen (perhaps the most interesting of all of them given the connections with the Bride in the Bath case) eluded me on the day. I have checked the Marriage records from 1882 to 1912. Next visit I plan to complete the marriage search from 1913 to 1930. Butt is supposed to have died c. 1930.


12th August 2000

Event: Telephone call to Valerie Mitschke

Result: More information on Douglas White family

Valerie was able to provide missing details of her branch of the White family and confirmed a Clarence Howard (Uncle Clarence) who was both deaf and dumb with whom her mother Eleanor White (nee Howard) used to sign. Valerie also confirmed that Douglas and Sandra were divorced and had two children, Scott and Julie. Sandra was believed to be still living in Reading area.


21st July 2000

Event: Letter from Valerie Mitschke

Result: Confirmation that Valerie Mitchke related to our Howard family.

Letter confirmed that Valerie is indeed the daughter of Stanley and Eleanor White. However, some disappointing news in that Valerie has lost contact with her brother Douglas and his wife Sandra who continue to elude me. One clue is that they were last known to be living in the Reading area c. 1994. By reference to the UK-Info CD-ROM I located a Sandra P White living in the Reading locale and am now writing to her to check whether she is the Sandra P White I seek. One trail ends, 3 more open up, such is the joy of the hunt....


16th July 2000

Event: Letters written to Sidney Snook and Valerie Mitschke following up earlier contact/leads - see entries dated 17th June and 14th July.


14th July 2000

Event: Received Certificates from Family Records Centre

Result: Four of the five certificates ordered proved successful

  1. Birth of Maude Violet Bond - 27 Oct 1888 - daughter of Eleanor Bond formally Bowden - related
  2. Birth Eleanor May Howard - 10 Aug 1922 - daughter of George and Maud Violet Howard (nee Bond) - related
  3. Death Eleanor May Howard - 13 Jun 1987 - death reported by daughter Valerie Ann Mitschke - unknown daughter/address located - follow-up required
  4. Birth Cyril Bernard Howard - son of Cyril Edward and Ivy Victoria Howard (nee Bond) - not related
  5. Birth Charles Albert John Smith - 16 Dec 1888 - son of Albert Allen and Elizabeth Jane Smith (nee Howard) - related

29th June 2000

Event: Visit to Family Records Centre, London.

Purpose: Locate and order Birth, Marriage and Death Certificates following earlier visit (see entry dated 22 February 2000)

Result: Located following records and ordered certificates due. c. 10 Jul 2000

  1. Birth of Maude Violet Bond - 1888 Dec Qtr - Lambeth - 1d 526
  2. Birth Eleanor May Howard - 1922 Sep Qtr. - Wandsworth. - 1d 964
  3. Death Eleanor May Howard - 1987 - ref: 0687 13 1222. Hounslow
  4. Birth Cyril B Howard - 1924, Jan Qtr - Wandsworth - 1d 1628
  5. Birth Charles Albert J Smith - 1888 Dec Qtr - Wandsworth - 1d 734

17th June 2000

Event: Telephone Call to Sidney Snook.

Rang Sidney Snook in Australia at the number provided by Elly Hill. We shared details of our family history and I learned of the following new Snook family members. I agreed to write with further details and Sidney agreed to fill in the missing gaps.

  1. Eva Snook - Aunt of Sidney Snook and still living    
  2. Sidney's Father did have a brother who died in infancy (could this be the Sidney Snook found in death registers?)
  3. Sidney was married to Beryl Elridge.
  4. They have a daughter, Sheryl 
  5. Sheryl is married to Arthur Holding
  6. Sheryl and Arthur have two children, Jenny and Dianna
  7. Sidney has two sisters, Narelle and Norma, both of whom are married with families.

12th June 2000

Event: E-Mail from Elly Hill (see earlier items dated 14th April and 24th May).

Some exciting news was today received Elly Hill via e-mail, let me share this e-mail:

I have some exciting news for you!! I've managed to locate a descendant of Edward & Irene Snook and recently spoke with him too.  I had thought success in this
research would take much longer and was prepared to 'go the extra mile' if necessary, but sometimes in this job one gets really lucky and everything just
falls into place...lucky you!

To give you an outline of the research so far:

A search was made of the New South Wales Probate Index (1800-1985) by year from 1925 for details of any Wills for Snook and the following information was found: "Ernest Edward Snook - DOD 2/2/1978 - Acta - Yagoona" Following on from that information, a search was made of the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper  February 1978 for the obituary notice of Ernest Edward Snook.

The following entries were found:

"SNOOK - Ernest Edward, February 2, 1978, of Yagoona dearly beloved husband of Irene, loved father of Stanley, Norma and Narelle.  Fond father-in-law and grandfather of their families. At rest."..Labor Funerals, Bankstown.

'SNOOK - The relatives and friends of the late Ernest Edward Snook of Yagoona, are invited to attend his funeral service to take place within the chapel of the Crematorium Rookwood today (Friday) at 11am...Labor Funerals, Bankstown.'

A telephone call to Labor Funerals for any details of a post 1978 death of Irene Snook was not successful, however a call to Rookwood Crematorium found Irene Snook in their index with her date of death as 3 March 1994.

On the premise that perhaps Stanley (son of Edward and Irene as per obituary notice) may still be alive I extracted 24 Snook telephone numbers from the Sydney white pages.  There were two entries for "S. Snook" and telephone calls were made to both numbers.  The second call was in fact Stanley Snook who was very interested in my enquiry regarding the family research and very happy for you to contact him, Graham, at the following address:

Address Withheld

He also told me that he is aged 72 or 73 (he said he wasn't sure which, I'd have to ask his wife, she'd know!!) and that his two sisters have children as does he....  he didn't know quite a lot about the family but did know that his grandmother's name was Howard.

So that's excellent news isn't it. I personally feel very satisfied if I can connect people with living relatives or descendants...makes my job really worthwhile. I hope you're pleased with the results so far Graham and I'll look forward to your comments at your convenience. Best regards, Elly


24th May 2000

Event: E-Mail from Elly Hill (see earlier item dated 14th April).

E-Mail received from Elly, confirming that she has now received two marriage certificates for the Boyce/Snook and Snook/Stockings marriages, both of whom are related. Other certs. for Sidney Snook and some Griffin Research (not Howard connected) are in the pipe-line.


14th April 2000

Event: E-mail contact made with Elly Hill covering Australian Snook Family research.

During a recent surf of the internet I discovered by chance the on-line Australian New South Wales Birth, Marriage and Death indexes at http://www.attgendept.nsw.gov.au/bdm . A one or two on-line entries looked interesting:-

Death of Sidney Snook

Marriage of Ernest E. Snook 

Marriage of Florence Beatrice Snook 

I have enrolled the help of an Australian based Genealogist, Elly Hill, who is based in Queensland. Initial contact was made in April by e-mail and funds forwarded by to cover the cost of certificates and Elly's expenses, etc.,


5th March 2000

Event: Certificates received from Office of National Statistics.


17th February 2000

Event: Visit to Family Records Centre, London.

Purpose: Locate and order Birth, Marriage and Death Certificates following visit to Wandsworth Local Studies Library in January.

Result: Located following records and ordered certificates due. c. 27 Feb 2000

Searched Birth registers for John Smith birth 1910-1912 - seven entries for a John Smith born Wandsworth - four with maiden name of mother given. (Note: from 1911 British Birth Registers include details of mother's maiden name making it easier to identify siblings and related families). Decided to wait and see what the birth certificate of Arthur Albert Smith revealed, if anything.

Searched Marriage registers for the marriage of Charles Smith 1905-1909. No entries for a Charles James Smith in Wandsworth but a couple (Lambeth and Southwark) look interesting. Will wait and see what birth certificate confirms in terms of full name. At least four other marriage entries in Wandsworth for a Charles Smith.


4th January 2000

Event: Visit to Wandsworth Local Studies Library, Clapham Junction.

Purpose: Searching for the Marriage of George Edward Howard and Maude Violet Howard. [F245].

According to notes provided by Betty Taylor (nee Howard) George and Maud Howard had 2 children. A son called Clarence and a daughter called Eleanor May. Eleanor May married a Stanley White (possibly Royal Navy) c. 1941 when Betty was c. 17. At that time Eleanor's mother was living with her sister (May) at 20 (?) Oberstein Road, St. Johns Hill, Battersea.

The marriage between Eleanor May and Stanley White was subsequently found in 1944. What is clear is that George left Maud shortly after the children were born it would appear but I have to date not found George/Maude's wedding or birth date for Eleanor. Without mothers maiden name it is proving illusive.

One search option is to look up the names of the people living at 18/20 Oberstein Road c. 1944 in the electoral register to determine married name of Maud's sister May. If this marriage can be traced this will reveal the maiden name of Maud Violet and hence the date of her marriage to George Edward.

Results: Visited Wandsworth Local Studies Library to pursue this marriage. The following records were found:

1945 Electoral Register

at 18 Oberstein Road were the following:

20 Oberstein Road were the following:

1952 Electoral Register

at 18 Oberstein Road were the following:

at 20 Oberstein Road were the following:

1958 Electoral Register

at 18 Oberstein Road were the following:

at 20 Oberstein Road were the following:

1967 Electoral Register

at 18 Oberstein Road were the following:

at 20 Oberstein Road were the following:

Conclusions: Maud's sister was May E. Cooper she married one Clarence J. Cooper some time before 1945.

Other Research: Located 1891 Census Entry for Elizabeth Jane Smith (nee Howard) from 1890 Wandsworth Directory. Found one Albert Allen Smith living at 87 North Street. His father, Allen Smith was living at 69 North Street.

Living at: 87 North Street, Wandsworth

Name Status Age Occupation Where Born
Albert A Smith Head (Mar) 26 Steam Engineer Fitter Wandsworth, Surrey
Elizabeth J Smith Wife 29   Kingston, Surrey
Charles J Smith Son 4   Wandsworth, Surrey
Elizabeth S Smith Daughter 1   Wandsworth, Surrey

Other information concerning this family also found by chance at Lemuel Road.

1933 Electoral Roll

Living at: 29 Lemuel Street, Wandsworth

This is belived to be Albert/Elizabeth Smith with Son Charles, aged 46. Are John and Arthur siblings of Charles and Jessie Smith? Could Jessie be Jessie Smith (nee Herman)? Who are John and Albert? As they are > 21 years old they are assumed to be sons of Charles and Jessie.

1945 Electoral Roll

Living at: 29 Lemuel Street

Had Albert/Elizabeth died by this date or relocated due to war?

Other Research: Located Charles and Annie Elizabeth Howard [F248].

Charles Howard was living in Wandsworth up to late 40's/early 50's - a high-class shoemaker living in the York Road area (near Town station) No children - Rose bought a pair in 1940's. Betty remembers Uncle Charles visiting Rose regularly.

Living at 80a Warple Way, Wandsworth, from 1931-1962. Annie living there on her own from 1962 to 1966. Property not found in 1967 Electoral Registers, may have been re-zoned or empty.


The Thames Ditton Howards Graham B. Howard 1997-2003. All Rights Reserved.